verification of discovery responses california
[…] Admit that Plaintiff was not comparatively negligent at the time of INCIDENT. (3.) Cioffi Remmer is an attorney at AlderLaw, representing plaintiffs in all areas of civil litigation, including catastrophic personal injury, wrongful death, premises liability, and insurance bad faith. The second example will almost always draw a legal conclusion objection with no substantive response. Verification (CA) | Practical Law Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Responses that only contain objections need not be verified by the party but the response must be signed by the attorney. Copy the name of the Asking party, Answering Party, and Set Number from the form interrogatories.