verification of discovery responses california
[…] There is no form for your answer, but you typically have to respond in a specified format, using paper with numbers down the left-hand side, with your name and address at the top left, the name of the court and of the case, and the case number. The court concluded that the statute does not create any ongoing duty to update responses, and more importantly, that [a]lthough admissions are dispositive in most cases, a trial court retains discretion to determine their scope and effect. (Id., at 359-360 (citing Fredericks v. Kontos Industries Inc. (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 272, 277). Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. However, attempt to do so in a manner that avoids opening up your client for impeachment or preclusion. ~]fq-exIcI7N"N{~wwJBbw.&?Bl21^bAw=E8uX;5Z[yL_%Ds. Defendant wanted to use the road to conduct logging operations.